Nassau County  »  11010  »  Jefferson St  »  383 Jefferson St

383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-544-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square

Sale date 03/31/2025
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,157

Lot & Building Information for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square

Building sqft 2,068
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.196
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $672, the tax amount paid for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $14,157.

When was 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 03/31/2025 for $999,999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2025 $999,999
12/18/2012 $505,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/15/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/08/2025 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
04/07/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/31/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
03/31/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/20/2021 - D
11/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claims mortgage)
07/27/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/18/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
08/16/1992 - D
01/07/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,157
Tax class
Market value $672,000
Assessed value $672
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $672,000 $672 2176.936 $14,629 -10.16%
2024 $672,372 $672 2423.038 $16,283 -7.01%
2023 $672,000 $672 2605.808 $17,511 -10.94%
2022 $672,000 $672 2925.891 $19,662 -13.97%
2021 $660,000 $660 3462.933 $22,855 +95.87%

Permits for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 383 Jefferson Street, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools