Nassau County  »  11552  »  David St  »  584 David St

584 David Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

584 David Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 584 David Street, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-649-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 584 David Street, West Hempstead

Sale date 09/15/2021
Sale price $249,542
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,415

Lot & Building Information for 584 David Street, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,144
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 584 David Street, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 584 David Street, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 584 David Street, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 584 David Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

584 David Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 584 David Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $469, the tax amount paid for 584 David Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $9,981.

When was 584 David Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold?

584 David Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 03/05/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 584 David Street, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 584 David Street, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2021 $249,542
09/13/1999 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 584 David Street, West Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 584 David Street, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/05/2026 - D
04/23/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/15/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Deed
09/13/1999 - D
10/20/1999 - R
Deed
04/28/1999 - D
05/07/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 584 David Street, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 584 David Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,982
Current property tax $9,415
Tax class
Market value $469,000
Assessed value $469
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 584 David Street, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 584 David Street, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $469,000 $469 2128.294 $9,982 -9.02%
2025 $499,000 $499 2198.603 $10,971 -9.91%
2024 $499,084 $498 2445.389 $12,178 -1.80%
2023 $470,000 $470 2638.557 $12,401 -15.80%
2022 $499,000 $499 2951.589 $14,728 -13.56%

Permits for 584 David Street, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 584 David Street, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 584 David Street, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 584 David Street, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.33
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.33
Chestnut Street School NR Public K-1 101 0.61
George Washington School 7 Public 4-6 336 0.69
Washington Street School 5 Public PK, K-6 794 0.80

Nearest middle schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.45
West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 0.46
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.84
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 0.84
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.94

Nearest high schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.45
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.84
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 1.00
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.10

Neighbors for 584 David Street, West Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 584 David Street, West Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
606 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,144 07/21/1993 $180,000
577 Roy St, West Hempstead 1,320 04/01/2004 $370,000
598 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,144 01/20/2006
564 David St, West Hempstead 1,452 01/23/2015 $410,000
600 David St, West Hempstead 1,386
606 David St, West Hempstead 1,408 03/07/2014 $345,000
576 David St, West Hempstead 1,375 04/02/2004 $395,000
565 Roy St, West Hempstead 2,179 12/01/2011 $442,000
620 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,443 03/02/2015 $400,000
206 Nassau Blvd, West Hempstead 1,145 03/08/2013 $275,000
571 Roy St, West Hempstead 1,456 01/05/2018 $550,000
588 David St, West Hempstead 1,144 12/21/2025
612 Pauly Dr, West Hempstead 1,518 02/02/2005
293 Kane CT, West Hempstead 2,424 07/31/2015 $375,000
580 David St, West Hempstead 3,129
570 David St, West Hempstead 1,144
594 David St, West Hempstead 1,144 11/01/2023 $720,000
626 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 2,124 12/30/2014
558 David St, West Hempstead 1,144 09/03/2002
222 Nassau Blvd, West Hempstead 1,144 02/12/2021 $530,000