Nassau County  »  11530  »  New Hyde Park Rd  »  116 New Hyde Park Rd

116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Garden City
Parcel ID 33-281-120

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City

Sale date 01/12/2012
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,491

Lot & Building Information for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City

Building sqft 1,775
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1933
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City

• • Improvements for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, NY 11530?

116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,775 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, NY 11530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $834, the tax amount paid for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, NY 11530 is $13,491.

When was 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, NY 11530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was last sold in 01/12/2012 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2012 $630,000
06/02/2009 $610,000
05/20/2005 $665,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/08/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/12/2012 - D
01/27/2012 - R
Deed
06/02/2009 - D
06/11/2009 - R
Deed
05/20/2005 - D
05/31/2005 - R
Deed
08/25/2000 - D
09/06/2000 - R
Deed
06/24/2000 - D
06/28/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/24/1999 - D
12/24/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/25/1996 - D
04/01/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,492
Tax class
Market value $834,000
Assessed value $834
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $834,000 $834 1617.735 $13,492 +0.64%
2025 $834,000 $834 1607.41 $13,406 -6.55%
2024 $834,384 $834 1720.075 $14,345 -4.09%
2023 $834,000 $834 1793.38 $14,957 -9.63%
2022 $834,000 $834 1984.382 $16,550 -12.14%

Permits for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,425,000
27.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
7.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 New Hyde Park Road, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools