Nassau County  »  11530  »  Westbury Rd  »  56 Westbury Rd

56 Westbury Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Westbury Road, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Westbury Road, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Garden City
Parcel ID 34-150-388

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City

Sale date 09/30/2022
Sale price $917,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,321

Lot & Building Information for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City

• • Improvements for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Westbury Road, Garden City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City, NY 11530?

56 Westbury Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Westbury Road, Garden City, NY 11530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $638, the tax amount paid for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City, NY 11530 is $10,321.

When was 56 Westbury Road, Garden City, NY 11530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Westbury Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was last sold in 09/30/2022 for $917,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2022 $917,000
04/15/2009 $750,000
06/24/2005 $780,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/07/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/19/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/30/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Deed
09/30/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/18/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/15/2009 - D
05/01/2009 - R
Deed
06/24/2005 - D
07/14/2005 - R
Deed
09/24/1998 - D
10/13/1998 - R
Deed
03/03/1993 - D
09/23/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,321
Tax class
Market value $638,000
Assessed value $638
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $638,000 $638 1617.735 $10,321 -2.71%
2025 $660,000 $660 1607.41 $10,609 -25.78%
2024 $831,294 $831 1720.075 $14,294 -4.09%
2023 $831,000 $831 1793.38 $14,903 -9.63%
2022 $831,000 $831 1984.382 $16,490 -12.13%

Permits for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,425,000
27.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
7.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stewart School 7 Public 2-5 707 0.29
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.43
Hemlock School NR Public K-1 191 0.44
Locust School NR Public K-1 138 0.76
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.43
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 1.02
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 286 1.11
Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 1.33
Garden City Middle School 9 Public 6-8 928 1.51

Nearest high schools

Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.43
Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 1.33
Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.63
Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 1.63

Neighbors for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City

Here are the neighbors for 56 Westbury Road, Garden City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Kingsbury Rd, Garden City 2,077
102 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,012 12/02/2022
94 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,502 10/29/1997 $417,500
84 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,120 01/31/2022 $1,070,000
59 Kingsbury Rd, Garden City 2,174 07/25/2019 $999,999
63 Kingsbury Rd, Garden City 2,334 07/17/2014 $805,000
69 Kingsbury Rd, Garden City 1,918 10/16/2025 $1,765,000
71 Kingsbury Rd, Garden City 1,724 10/05/2023 $1,089,000
73 Kingsbury Rd, Garden City 1,832 05/19/2008 $670,000
98 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 1,672 07/21/2020 $800,000
92 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 1,478 02/08/2000 $440,000
61 Kingsbury Rd, Garden City 1,836 07/18/2008 $607,500
75 Kingsbury Rd, Garden City 1,724 12/04/2024 $1,290,000
96 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,008 05/12/2008 $675,000
90 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,026
88 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 1,248 03/10/2017
57 Kingbury Rd, Garden City 1,720 05/03/2021 $1,050,000
100 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,664 11/23/1994 $330,000
86 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 1,868
65 Kingsbury Rd, Garden City 2,272 02/24/2021 $1,258,000