Nassau County  »  11530  »  Main St  »  19 Main St

19 Main Street, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

19 Main Street, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Main Street, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Main Street, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Garden City
Parcel ID 34-255-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Main Street, Garden City

Sale date 09/30/2024
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,426

Lot & Building Information for 19 Main Street, Garden City

Building sqft 1,710
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.529
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,710 Auto service garage B- 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,710 Service station w/bays

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 19 Main Street, Garden City

• • Improvements for 19 Main Street, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Main Street, Garden City

How many sq. ft. does 19 Main Street, Garden City, NY 11530 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 19 Main Street, Garden City, NY 11530 has a total of 1,710 square feet and a current price per square foot of $672.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19 Main Street, Garden City, NY 11530?

19 Main Street, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $570,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Main Street, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Main Street, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2024 $1,150,000
09/30/2003 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Main Street, Garden City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19 Main Street, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/30/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/30/2003 - D
02/18/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Main Street, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Main Street, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,427
Tax class
Market value $570,100
Assessed value $5,701
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Main Street, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Main Street, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $570,100 $5,701 323.224 $18,427 +9.09%
2025 $533,600 $5,336 316.571 $16,892 +7.17%
2024 $570,181 $5,701 301.202 $15,762 -10.00%
2023 $570,100 $5,701 319.769 $17,514 -11.37%
2022 $570,100 $5,701 346.607 $19,760 -2.57%

Permits for 19 Main Street, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Main Street, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,425,000
27.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
7.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,939
Median age 41.6
Average household income $282,045
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 9,512
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,031,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $956,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Main Street, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation