Nassau County  »  11563  »  Merton Ave  »  3 Merton Ave

3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-F-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 08/01/2011
Sale price $350,000
Tax class
Current property tax $4,765

Lot & Building Information for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143

Other Property Data for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the market value of 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

The current market value is $204,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2011 $350,000
04/29/1996 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/01/2011 - D
08/10/2011 - R
Deed
04/29/1996 - D
05/07/1996 - R
Deed
10/29/1993 - D
12/07/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $4,766
Tax class
Market value $204,000
Assessed value $204
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,000 $493 2280.141 $11,241 -8.75%
2024 $493,409 $493 2498.709 $12,319 -5.02%
2023 $493,000 $493 2630.678 $12,969 -12.63%
2022 $493,000 $493 3010.799 $14,843 -7.28%
2021 $479,000 $479 3342.194 $16,009 +24.19%

Permits for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Merton Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverside School 4 Public K-5 150 0.32
Centre Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 256 0.57
Centre Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 256 0.57