New York City  »  10465  »  Quincy Ave  »  278 Quincy Ave

278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Quincy Avenue
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05591-0072

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/03/2013
Purchase price $397,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,575

Lot & Building Information for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 4,404
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 176.17 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,200
Building dimensions 20 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Quincy Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Calhoun Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.01 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,320, the tax amount paid for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $5,533. For the next year, the tax amount for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $5,575.

When was 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 06/03/2013 for $397,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2013 $397,500
07/28/2008 $421,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2013 - D
07/05/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013062101212001)
06/03/2013 - D
06/27/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013061600049002)
06/03/2013 - D
06/27/2013 - R
Deed
(2013061600049001)
05/07/2013 - D
05/24/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013051501714001)
08/12/2008 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008081400210001)
08/08/2008 - D
08/15/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008081200310001)
07/28/2008 - D
08/11/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008073000535003)
07/28/2008 - D
08/11/2008 - R
Deed
(2008073000535002)
07/09/2008 - D
08/11/2008 - R
Power of Attorney
(2008073000535001)
09/04/2006 - D
09/13/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006090600526001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,533
Estimated property tax: $5,575
Tax assessor's market value: $622,000
Assessed value: $37,320

Assessment History for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $622,000 $37,320 $27,884 19.843% $5,533 $5,533 +4.72%
2024/25 $576,000 $34,560 $26,306 20.085% $5,284 $5,284 +6.00%
2023/24 $664,000 $39,840 $24,818 20.085% $4,985 $4,985 +4.83%
2022/23 $558,000 $33,480 $23,414 20.309% $4,755 $4,755 +1.74%
2021/22 $491,000 $29,460 $23,414 19.963% $4,674 $4,674 -4.42%

Permits for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/10/2017 Subdivision: improved
10/05/2017 New building
07/18/2017 Alteration type 1
06/18/2007 Full demolition
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 278 Quincy Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Zerega Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.966
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Harding Av/Calhoun Av
Line BX42
Distance (miles) 0.134