Nassau County  »  11563  »  Green Ave  »  6 Green Ave

6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-246-278.C

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 08/28/2003
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,150

Lot & Building Information for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,560
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431, the tax amount paid for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $10,198.

When was 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 08/28/2003 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2003 $340,000
10/06/1998 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/28/2003 - D
09/30/2003 - R
Deed
10/06/1998 - D
10/20/1998 - R
Deed
11/20/1997 - D
01/13/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,199
Current property tax $9,151
Tax class
Market value $431,000
Assessed value $431
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $448,000 $448 2307.236 $10,336 -12.41%
2024 $501,000 $463 2548.747 $11,801 -11.52%
2023 $498,000 $498 2678.285 $13,338 -12.10%
2022 $501,000 $501 3028.728 $15,174 -15.32%
2021 $506,000 $506 3541.221 $17,919 +99.65%

Permits for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Green Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.27
Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.28
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.37