Nassau County  »  11563  »  Arthur Ave  »  7 Arthur Ave

7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-253-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook

Tax class
Current property tax $7,004

Lot & Building Information for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,550
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429, the tax amount paid for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $10,151.

When was 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold?

7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 05/26/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/26/2023 - D
07/05/2023 - R
Deed
11/09/2006 - D
01/04/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,151
Current property tax $7,004
Tax class
Market value $429,000
Assessed value $429
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $429,000 $429 2366.254 $10,151 -2.88%
2025 $453,000 $453 2307.236 $10,452 -11.43%
2024 $519,000 $463 2548.747 $11,801 -11.35%
2023 $497,000 $497 2678.285 $13,311 -15.32%
2022 $519,000 $519 3028.728 $15,719 -13.13%

Permits for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.10
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.29
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.29
Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.47
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.23
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.29
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.93
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.96

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.65
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.03
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.07
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.32
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.53

Neighbors for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 7 Arthur Avenue, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Arthur Ave, Lynbrook 1,323 09/30/2010 $405,000
12 Hillside Ave, Lynbrook 2,470 11/27/2018 $545,000
43 Arthur Ave, Lynbrook 1,680 07/02/2001 $260,000
5 Arthur Ave, Lynbrook 2,184 09/20/2012 $470,000
14 Hillside Ave, Lynbrook 1,584 06/21/2013 $412,000
31 Arthur Ave, Lynbrook 1,680
169 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,698 05/30/2019 $520,000
22 Hillside Ave, Lynbrook 1,316 08/19/2019 $420,000
15 Arthur Ave, Lynbrook 3,218 07/17/2012 $26,000
35 Arthur Ave, Lynbrook 1,356
165 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,246 03/10/2015 $375,000
39 Arthur Ave, Lynbrook 1,440 10/28/2016 $464,000
8 Hillside Ave, Lynbrook 999 12/27/2000
71 Smith St, Lynbrook 1,767
155 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,762 05/06/2022
34 Hillside Ave, Lynbrook 1,396 11/10/2005 $536,000
11 Arthur Ave, Lynbrook 2,151
33 Arthur Ave, Lynbrook 1,601 05/23/2019 $580,000
47 Arthur Ave, Lynbrook 1,354 05/17/2024 $710,000
106 President St, Lynbrook 2,398 06/09/2022