1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information
1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook |
| Zip code | 11563 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Lynbrook |
| Parcel ID | 37-261-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook
| Building sqft | 2,110 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1929 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Old Style |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | Partial |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Lynbrook UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook
1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $545, the tax amount paid for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $12,896.
When was 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 05/28/1998 for $155,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/28/1998 | $155,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $12,896 |
| Current property tax | $11,848 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $545,000 |
| Assessed value | $545 |
Assessment History for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $545,000 | $545 | 2366.254 | $12,896 | +2.56% |
| 2025 | $545,000 | $545 | 2307.236 | $12,574 | -18.32% |
| 2024 | $629,254 | $604 | 2548.747 | $15,394 | -8.76% |
| 2023 | $630,000 | $630 | 2678.285 | $16,873 | -11.57% |
| 2022 | $630,000 | $630 | 3028.728 | $19,081 | -12.10% |
Permits for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook
The complete history of permits filed for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Lynbrook residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Peace School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 287 | 0.16 |
| Our Lady Of Peace School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 287 | 0.16 |
| West End School | 9 | Public | 1-5 | 401 | 0.25 |
| Davison Avenue Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 398 | 0.41 |
| St Raymond Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 155 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Peace School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 287 | 0.16 |
| Lynbrook North Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 266 | 0.27 |
| Howard T Herber Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 422 | 0.91 |
| St Raymond Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 155 | 0.93 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 266 | 0.95 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynbrook Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 850 | 0.52 |
| Malverne Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 628 | 0.98 |
| Valley Stream Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 110 | 1.19 |
| East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 583 | 1.38 |
| Valley Stream Central High School | 9 | Public | 10-12 | 1,078 | 1.47 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook
Here are the neighbors for 1 Summit Avenue, Lynbrook.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Summit Ave, Lynbrook | 1,400 | ||
| 6 Griffin Pl, Lynbrook | 1,050 | 09/14/2020 | |
| 84 Sherman St, Lynbrook | 2,596 | 01/26/1998 | $152,500 |
| 106 Sherman St, Lynbrook | 1,503 | 06/29/1998 | $227,500 |
| 21 Summit Ave, Lynbrook | 2,175 | 08/28/2014 | $589,000 |
| 195 Walnut St, Lynbrook | 2,488 | 11/15/2021 | $705,000 |
| 8 Summit Ave, Lynbrook | 2,550 | 11/17/2021 | $693,000 |
| 2 Summit Ave, Lynbrook | 1,800 | 06/17/2021 | $442,500 |
| 25 Summit Ave, Lynbrook | 2,137 | 09/09/2005 | $605,000 |
| 209 Walnut St, Lynbrook | 1,287 | 09/16/1993 | $170,000 |
| 181 Walnut St, Lynbrook | 2,679 | ||
| 185 Walnut St, Lynbrook | 1,900 | 06/27/2005 | |
| 189 Walnut St, Lynbrook | 1,299 | 02/22/2019 | $378,500 |
| 193 Walnut St, Lynbrook | 2,174 | 07/30/2004 | $500,000 |
| 90 Sherman St, Lynbrook | 1,540 | ||
| 15 Summit Ave, Lynbrook | 2,000 | ||
| 19 Summit Ave, Lynbrook | 1,705 | 06/23/2009 | $510,000 |
| 110 Sherman St, Lynbrook | 1,714 | 05/31/2016 | $500,000 |
| 2 Griffin Pl, Lynbrook | 2,236 | ||
| 175 Walnut St, Lynbrook | 3,447 | 02/12/2021 | $820,000 |