Nassau County  »  11563  »  Merrick Rd  »  633 Merrick Rd

633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-281-330

Sales & Tax Overview for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Sale date 09/13/2010
Sale price $4,724,239
Current property tax $133,727

Lot & Building Information for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Building sqft 14,862
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.135
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2009
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
14,862 Discount dept store C 2009 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 13,062 Discount store/mkt Central
M1-M1 1,800 Multi use storage Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 14,862 square feet and a current price per square foot of $317.

What is the year built & the current market value of 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,350,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2010 $4,724,239
09/13/2010 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/13/2010 - D
02/10/2011 - R
Deed
09/13/2010 - D
02/10/2011 - R
Deed
10/24/1997 - D
12/01/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $133,728
Tax class
Market value $2,350,600
Assessed value $23,506
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,432,100 $24,321 557.305 $135,542 +1.92%
2024 $2,542,050 $25,421 551.012 $132,987 +0.19%
2023 $2,542,100 $25,421 578.978 $132,736 -17.31%
2022 $2,542,100 $25,421 631.465 $160,525 -6.19%
2021 $2,503,600 $25,036 683.465 $171,112 +14.19%

Permits for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,558
Median age 42
Average household income $173,108
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 7,644
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $620,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $550,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 633 Merrick Road, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.