Nassau County  »  11563  »  Prospect Ave  »  40 Prospect Ave

40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-284-501

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 05/13/2009
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,568

Lot & Building Information for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 10,446
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.344
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,446 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 8,256 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf Central
M2-M2 2,190 Whse office 10K - 20K Central
M1-M1 1,050 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 10,446 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $706,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2009 $1,450,000
01/28/1999 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/27/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/27/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/30/2024 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Amended and restated mortgage, security agreement, assignment of rents and leases and fixture filing)
05/13/2009 - D
06/02/2009 - R
Deed
01/28/1999 - D
02/24/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $40,165
Current property tax $35,568
Tax class
Market value $706,000
Assessed value $7,060
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $706,000 $7,060 568.909 $40,165 +19.10%
2025 $605,100 $6,051 557.305 $33,723 -6.36%
2024 $706,000 $7,060 551.012 $36,014 -7.41%
2023 $706,000 $7,060 578.978 $38,896 -12.75%
2022 $706,000 $7,060 631.465 $44,581 -15.35%

Permits for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,899
Median age 43
Average household income $183,495
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 7,886
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $645,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.