Nassau County  »  11563  »  Leach St  »  10 Leach St

10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-305-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook

Sale date 10/31/2025
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,500

Lot & Building Information for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,011
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,011 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499, the tax amount paid for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $11,807.

When was 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 10/31/2025 for $840,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2025 $840,000
08/19/2022 $585,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/13/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/31/2025 - D
11/06/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/31/2025 - D
11/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/19/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Deed
08/19/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
06/24/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/16/2018 - D
03/16/2018 - R
Deed
09/18/2006 - D
09/27/2006 - R
Deed
06/15/2006 - D
06/23/2006 - R
Deed
11/20/1996 - D
12/19/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,808
Current property tax $11,500
Tax class
Market value $499,000
Assessed value $499
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $499,000 $499 2366.254 $11,808 -1.96%
2025 $522,000 $522 2307.236 $12,044 -13.30%
2024 $545,000 $545 2548.747 $13,891 -9.96%
2023 $576,000 $576 2678.285 $15,427 -2.80%
2022 $524,000 $524 3028.728 $15,871 -18.96%

Permits for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Leach Street, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.23
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.23
West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.34