Nassau County  »  11563  »  Merrick Rd  »  528 Merrick Rd

528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-306-170

Sales & Tax Overview for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Sale date 07/28/2025
Sale price $1,060,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,462

Lot & Building Information for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Building sqft 5,065
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.06
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,065 Retail single occup C 1964 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 525 Support area
01-01 2,625 Retail store
02-02 2,440 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 5,065 square feet and a current price per square foot of $209.

What is the year built & the current market value of 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $500,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2025 $1,060,000
06/09/2023 $875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/12/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/28/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/19/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/09/2023 - D
06/19/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/09/2023 - D
06/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents and security agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $28,463
Tax class
Market value $500,300
Assessed value $5,003
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $500,300 $5,003 568.909 $28,463 +2.35%
2025 $500,300 $5,003 557.305 $27,810 +11.41%
2024 $500,330 $5,003 551.012 $24,961 +6.03%
2023 $500,300 $5,003 578.978 $23,541 -25.48%
2022 $500,300 $5,003 631.465 $31,592 -6.39%

Permits for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,899
Median age 43
Average household income $183,495
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 7,886
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $645,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 528 Merrick Road, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.