Nassau County  »  11563  »  Lyon Pl  »  154 Lyon Pl

154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-504-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook

Sale date 03/13/2015
Sale price $401,880
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,790

Lot & Building Information for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,688
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456, the tax amount paid for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $10,790.

When was 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold?

154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 05/29/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2015 $401,880
01/29/2003 $410,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/29/2015 - D
06/22/2015 - R
Deed
03/13/2015 - D
04/27/2015 - R
Deed
01/29/2003 - D
06/27/2003 - R
Deed
01/29/2003 - D
02/14/2003 - R
Deed
02/16/1994 - D
04/25/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,790
Tax class
Market value $456,000
Assessed value $456
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $449,000 $449 2307.236 $10,359 -10.87%
2024 $456,000 $456 2548.747 $11,622 -4.84%
2023 $456,000 $456 2678.285 $12,213 -11.57%
2022 $456,000 $456 3028.728 $13,811 -11.76%
2021 $442,000 $442 3541.221 $15,652 +71.74%

Permits for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Lyon Place, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.23
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.23
West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.43