Nassau County  »  11563  »  Whitehall St  »  68 Whitehall St

68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-532-228

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook

Sale date 02/15/2013
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,857

Lot & Building Information for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook

Building sqft 5,395
Building class Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,395 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1973 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,572 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central
01-01 3,823 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34) located at 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 5,395 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $384,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2013 $545,000

Title Documents for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/14/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Modification and extension of mortgage, security agreement, assignment of leases and rents and fixture filing)
09/30/2021 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, consolidation and modification agreement)
08/20/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/09/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/26/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents and security agreement)
06/28/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage security agreement assignment of leases and rents and fixture filing)
02/15/2013 - D
02/27/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,857
Tax class
Market value $384,200
Assessed value $3,842
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,200 $3,842 557.305 $21,345 +1.46%
2024 $384,140 $3,842 551.012 $21,038 -4.53%
2023 $384,200 $3,842 578.978 $22,036 -9.17%
2022 $384,200 $3,842 631.465 $24,261 -6.14%
2021 $378,200 $3,782 683.465 $25,849 -16.15%

Permits for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,558
Median age 42
Average household income $173,108
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 7,644
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $620,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $550,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Whitehall Street, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.