Nassau County  »  11563  »  Earle Ave  »  277 Earle Ave

277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-P-312

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 06/29/2020
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,582

Lot & Building Information for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,940
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.14
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591, the tax amount paid for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $13,984.

When was 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 06/29/2020 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2020 $520,000

Title Documents for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/23/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/22/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/13/2025 - D
08/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/16/2024 - D
11/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/02/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/09/2024 - D
05/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/18/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/12/2023 - D
08/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/25/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/14/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,985
Current property tax $13,582
Tax class
Market value $591,000
Assessed value $591
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $539,000 $539 2307.236 $12,436 -4.14%
2024 $567,584 $509 2548.747 $12,973 -0.13%
2023 $485,000 $485 2678.285 $12,990 -21.31%
2022 $545,000 $545 3028.728 $16,507 -12.22%
2021 $531,000 $531 3541.221 $18,804 +61.38%

Permits for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Earle Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.29
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.33
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.33