Nassau County  »  11563  »  Tredwell Ave  »  38 Tredwell Ave

38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Rockaway
Parcel ID 38-377-137

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 09/10/1996
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,640

Lot & Building Information for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,056
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.145
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609, the tax amount paid for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $15,640.

When was 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 09/10/1996 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/1996 $160,000

Title Documents for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/10/1996 - D
09/19/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,641
Tax class
Market value $609,000
Assessed value $609
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $609,000 $609 2568.271 $15,641 +3.01%
2025 $609,000 $609 2493.303 $15,184 -9.04%
2024 $608,952 $609 2741.062 $16,693 -5.00%
2023 $609,000 $609 2885.188 $17,571 -10.43%
2022 $609,000 $609 3221.206 $19,617 -11.80%

Permits for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.09
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.09
Centre Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 256 0.29
Centre Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 256 0.29
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.34

Nearest middle schools

St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.09
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 0.60
Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.72
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.75
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.96

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.39
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.50
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 1.61
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 1.61

Neighbors for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 38 Tredwell Avenue, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Clinton Ave, Lynbrook 2,901 12/11/2015 $544,000
65 Clinton Ave, Lynbrook 1,733 01/27/2020 $462,000
174 Spencer Ave, Lynbrook 2,031 08/21/2008
42 Tredwell Ave, Lynbrook 1,472 10/26/2004 $499,900
55 Clinton Ave, Lynbrook 1,451 07/31/2024 $768,500
142 Spencer Ave, Lynbrook 1,677 10/25/1995 $130,000
24 Tredwell Ave, Lynbrook 1,640 09/23/2021
170 Spencer Ave, Lynbrook 1,744 09/23/2017 $225,000
59 Clinton Ave, Lynbrook 2,055
81 Clinton Ave, Lynbrook 1,494 06/26/2015 $375,000
51 Clinton Ave, Lynbrook 1,108 06/05/1998 $177,000
69 Clinton Ave, Lynbrook 1,516 11/23/2023
166 Spencer Ave, Lynbrook 2,050
75 Clinton Ave, East Rockaway 1,344 01/31/2022 $615,000
162 Spencer Ave, Lynbrook 1,888 05/04/2004 $415,000
28 Tredwell Ave, Lynbrook 1,688
32 Tredwell Ave, East Rockaway 1,570 11/15/2007 $300,000
61 Clinton Ave, Lynbrook 1,355 07/28/2016 $345,000
50 Tredwell Ave, Lynbrook 1,790 12/15/2014
46 Tredwell Ave, Lynbrook 1,924 07/10/2019