Nassau County  »  11563  »  Rocklyn Ave  »  251 Rocklyn Ave

251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-473-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 01/23/2019
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,924

Lot & Building Information for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 3,151
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.213
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1838
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1838 and has a total of 3,151 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $673, the tax amount paid for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $15,924.

When was 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 01/23/2019 for $615,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2019 $615,000
05/09/1996 $215,000
03/26/1996 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/17/2020 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claim mortgage)
02/22/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/23/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Deed
01/23/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/29/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/29/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/09/1996 - D
05/23/1996 - R
Deed
03/26/1996 - D
05/23/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,925
Tax class
Market value $673,000
Assessed value $673
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $673,000 $673 2366.254 $15,925 +6.19%
2025 $650,000 $650 2307.236 $14,997 -11.52%
2024 $696,500 $665 2548.747 $16,949 -8.28%
2023 $690,000 $690 2678.285 $18,480 -6.27%
2022 $651,000 $651 3028.728 $19,717 -9.47%

Permits for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.21
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.21