Nassau County  »  11563  »  Rocklyn Ave  »  209 Rocklyn Ave

209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-473-214

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 07/16/2013
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,002

Lot & Building Information for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,398
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.298
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634, the tax amount paid for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $15,002.

When was 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 07/16/2013 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2013 $380,000

Title Documents for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/26/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/02/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/02/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/21/2024 - D
09/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/22/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/27/2023 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claim mortgage)
12/19/2023 - D
02/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
02/10/2023 - D
03/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
07/19/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/21/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claim mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,002
Tax class
Market value $634,000
Assessed value $634
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $634,000 $634 2366.254 $15,002 +2.56%
2025 $634,000 $634 2307.236 $14,628 -5.60%
2024 $634,625 $608 2548.747 $15,496 -8.74%
2023 $634,000 $634 2678.285 $16,980 -11.57%
2022 $634,000 $634 3028.728 $19,202 -10.52%

Permits for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.30
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.30