Nassau County  »  11563  »  Union Ave  »  142-144 Union Ave

142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-512-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 12/08/2006
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,335

Lot & Building Information for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,160
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.079
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,160 Retail multi occup C 1920 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,160 Support area
01-01 2,160 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 2,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $234,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2006 $400,000

Title Documents for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/25/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/25/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/08/2006 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,335
Tax class
Market value $234,400
Assessed value $2,344
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $234,400 $2,344 568.909 $13,335 +2.39%
2025 $234,400 $2,344 557.305 $13,024 +3.08%
2024 $234,360 $2,344 551.012 $12,635 -3.01%
2023 $234,400 $2,344 578.978 $13,027 -11.99%
2022 $234,400 $2,344 631.465 $14,802 -6.37%

Permits for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,899
Median age 43
Average household income $183,495
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 7,886
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $645,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142-144 Union Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.