Nassau County  »  11563  »  Prospect Ave  »  47 Prospect Ave

47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 42-E-89

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 11/30/2017
Sale price $504,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,756

Lot & Building Information for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,050
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.227
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544, the tax amount paid for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $16,411.

When was 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 11/30/2017 for $504,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2017 $504,000
10/04/2002 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/30/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Deed
10/04/2002 - D
10/28/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,411
Current property tax $13,756
Tax class
Market value $544,000
Assessed value $544
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $579,000 $579 2929.975 $16,965 +1.83%
2024 $566,217 $523 3185.488 $16,660 +10.30%
2023 $451,000 $451 3349.059 $15,104 -17.08%
2022 $482,000 $482 3779.26 $18,216 -10.77%
2021 $469,000 $469 4352.918 $20,415 +71.19%

Permits for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Prospect Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.54
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.55
William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.64