Nassau County  »  11518  »  Murdock Rd  »  6 Murdock Rd

6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway
Zip code 11518
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Rockaway
Parcel ID 42-109-256

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway

Sale date 09/08/2016
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,563

Lot & Building Information for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway

Building sqft 2,423
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway

• • Improvements for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518?

6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,423 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606, the tax amount paid for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 is $15,563.

When was 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 last sold?

6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 was last sold in 11/10/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2016 $395,000

Title Documents for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/31/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/10/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Deed
11/10/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/08/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Deed
01/14/2013 - D
01/14/2013 - R
Deed
08/25/2008 - D
09/22/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,564
Tax class
Market value $606,000
Assessed value $606
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $606,000 $606 2568.271 $15,564 +2.50%
2025 $609,000 $609 2493.303 $15,184 -7.67%
2024 $633,000 $600 2741.062 $16,446 -9.95%
2023 $633,000 $633 2885.188 $18,263 -10.43%
2022 $633,000 $633 3221.206 $20,390 -17.50%

Permits for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.26
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.27
Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.30
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.57
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.45
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.65
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 0.91
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 1.18
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 1.29

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.84
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 1.13
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 1.13
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.22

Neighbors for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 6 Murdock Road, East Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 A Murdock Rd, East Rockaway 3,018 10/20/2009 $715,000
36 Newkirk Ave, East Rockaway 1,797
21 Howland Rd, East Rockaway 1,892 09/07/2011 $450,000
56 Murdock Rd, Lynbrook 1,919 01/17/2014 $512,000
8 Murdock Rd, East Rockaway 1,881 11/29/2002
16 Murdock Rd, East Rockaway 2,143
38 Newkirk Ave, East Rockaway 1,386 11/07/2013
1 Howland Rd, East Rockaway 2,006 01/30/2026 $905,000
4 Murdock Ave, East Rockaway 1,950 09/06/2011 $570,000
15 Howland Rd, East Rockaway 2,513 01/29/2021 $770,000
22 Murdock Rd, East Rockaway 1,849 01/10/2005 $581,000
2 Murdock Rd, East Rockaway 2,504 09/12/1997 $250,000
58 Murdock Rd, Lynbrook 1,594 03/21/2023 $750,000
11 Howland Rd, East Rockaway 1,860 06/12/2015 $425,000
7 Howland Rd, East Rockaway 2,921
19 Howland Rd, East Rockaway 2,341 03/06/2014
10 Murdock Rd, East Rockaway 2,076 04/28/2022 $465,000
13 Howland Rd, East Rockaway 1,909
62 Murdock Rd, Lynbrook 1,506 12/28/2017
18 Murdock Rd, East Rockaway 1,402 11/13/2020 $500,000