Nassau County  »  11563  »  Cherry Ln  »  1 Cherry Ln

1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 42-115-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook

Sale date 03/28/2018
Sale price $654,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,457

Lot & Building Information for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,172
Building class Three Family Year - Round Residence (230.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,172 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $611, the tax amount paid for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $14,457.

When was 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 03/28/2018 for $654,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2018 $654,000
10/05/2001 $335,000
01/26/1995 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/05/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/27/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/28/2018 - D
06/14/2018 - R
Deed
03/28/2018 - D
06/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Security mortgage)
03/28/2018 - D
06/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
10/05/2001 - D
10/15/2001 - R
Deed
01/26/1995 - D
02/07/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,458
Tax class
Market value $611,000
Assessed value $611
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $611,000 $611 2307.236 $14,097 -9.48%
2024 $610,983 $611 2548.747 $15,573 -10.68%
2023 $651,000 $651 2678.285 $17,436 -11.57%
2022 $651,000 $651 3028.728 $19,717 -12.18%
2021 $634,000 $634 3541.221 $22,451 +93.97%

Permits for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Cherry Lane, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.26
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.46
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.46