Nassau County  »  11563  »  Union Ave  »  79 Union Ave

79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 42-124-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 08/03/2020
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,937

Lot & Building Information for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,325
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1913
Stories 2.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1913 and has a total of 2,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589, the tax amount paid for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $13,937.

When was 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold?

79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 09/22/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2020 $580,000
10/18/2018 $385,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/01/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/21/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/22/2022 - D
10/07/2022 - R
Deed
08/24/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/03/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Deed
08/03/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/03/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/20/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/18/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Deed
10/18/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,937
Tax class
Market value $589,000
Assessed value $589
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $589,000 $589 2307.236 $13,590 -9.48%
2024 $589,441 $589 2548.747 $15,012 -4.84%
2023 $589,000 $589 2678.285 $15,775 -11.57%
2022 $589,000 $589 3028.728 $17,839 -12.24%
2021 $574,000 $574 3541.221 $20,327 +97.24%

Permits for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Union Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.41
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.41
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.45