Nassau County  »  11563  »  Scranton Ave  »  361 Scranton Ave

361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 42-127-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Tax class
Current property tax $2,148

Lot & Building Information for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,506
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.132
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435, the tax amount paid for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $10,293.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,293
Current property tax $2,149
Tax class
Market value $435,000
Assessed value $435
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $441,000 $441 2307.236 $10,175 -25.10%
2024 $532,962 $533 2548.747 $13,585 -4.84%
2023 $533,000 $533 2678.285 $14,275 -11.57%
2022 $533,000 $533 3028.728 $16,143 -12.17%
2021 $519,000 $519 3541.221 $18,379 +110.22%

Permits for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.51
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.51
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.53
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.66
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.49
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.51
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.55
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.66
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.17

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.35
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.25
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.30
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 1.35

Neighbors for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 361 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 Oakland Ave, Lynbrook 2,434
20 Oakland Ave, Lynbrook 2,413
90 Oakland Ave, Lynbrook 2,434 09/20/2021 $840,000
32 New St, Lynbrook 1,959 02/15/1997
70 Peterson Pl, Lynbrook 2,394 01/22/2020 $400,000
260 Broadway, Lynbrook 7,440 10/31/2013
26 New St, Lynbrook 1,455 08/22/2006 $354,600
395 Scranton Ave, Lynbrook 2,068 02/23/2005 $490,000
30 New St, Lynbrook 1,879 05/28/2014 $540,000
74 Peterson Pl, Lynbrook 1,578 03/27/2024 $777,000
351 Scranton Ave, Lynbrook 1,176 11/02/2015 $405,000
82 Oakland Ave, Lynbrook 2,434 09/03/2013 $466,000
230 Broadway, Lynbrook 1,772 05/12/2017
365 Scranton Ave, Lynbrook 1,348 08/12/2002 $305,000
371 Scranton Ave, Lynbrook 1,848 04/12/2018 $480,000
86 Peterson Pl, Lynbrook 1,688 05/14/2019 $499,000
24 Oakland Ave, Lynbrook 2,395
86 Oakland Ave, Lynbrook 2,016 12/18/2023 $745,000
22 New St, Lynbrook 1,582 09/27/2011 $270,000
84 Peterson Pl, Lynbrook 2,175 08/05/2025 $899,000