Nassau County  »  11563  »  Scranton Ave  »  403 Scranton Ave

403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 42-127-339

Sales & Tax Overview for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 07/05/2022
Sale price $955,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,630

Lot & Building Information for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,705
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.256
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2022
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 2022 and has a total of 2,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $711, the tax amount paid for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $16,824.

When was 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 07/05/2022 for $955,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2022 $955,000
04/21/2021 $530,000
11/22/1993 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/19/2023 - D
04/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/05/2022 - D
07/21/2022 - R
Deed
07/05/2022 - D
07/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/02/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/21/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Deed
11/22/1993 - D
03/16/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,824
Current property tax $9,631
Tax class
Market value $711,000
Assessed value $711
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $688,000 $688 2307.236 $15,874 +19.54%
2024 $520,638 $521 2548.747 $13,279 -4.84%
2023 $521,000 $521 2678.285 $13,954 -11.57%
2022 $521,000 $521 3028.728 $15,780 -12.11%
2021 $507,000 $507 3541.221 $17,954 +18.88%

Permits for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 403 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.45
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.55
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.55