Nassau County  »  11563  »  Sunset Ave  »  61 Sunset Ave

61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 42-155-118

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook

Tax class
Current property tax $11,325

Lot & Building Information for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,801
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.242
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,801 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507, the tax amount paid for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $15,295.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,295
Current property tax $11,325
Tax class
Market value $507,000
Assessed value $507
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $507,000 $507 3016.78 $15,295 +4.40%
2025 $500,000 $500 2929.975 $14,650 -11.73%
2024 $533,000 $521 3185.488 $16,596 -7.03%
2023 $533,000 $533 3349.059 $17,850 -11.38%
2022 $533,000 $533 3779.26 $20,143 -15.09%

Permits for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Sunset Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.51
William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.57
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.70