Nassau County  »  11563  »  Devon St  »  2 A Devon St

2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 42-16601-223

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook

Sale date 06/16/2017
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,080

Lot & Building Information for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,385
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.166
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426, the tax amount paid for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $10,080.

When was 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 06/16/2017 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2017 $530,000
02/11/2016 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/15/2021 - D
06/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification agreement (mortgage))
06/16/2017 - D
06/29/2017 - R
Deed
02/11/2016 - D
03/10/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,080
Tax class
Market value $426,000
Assessed value $426
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $426,000 $426 2366.254 $10,080 -0.71%
2025 $440,000 $440 2307.236 $10,152 -9.06%
2024 $460,000 $438 2548.747 $11,164 -12.43%
2023 $476,000 $476 2678.285 $12,749 -8.49%
2022 $460,000 $460 3028.728 $13,932 -13.15%

Permits for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 A Devon Street, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.49
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.60
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.70