Nassau County  »  11563  »  Catalpa Ave  »  44 Catalpa Ave

44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 42-21101-275

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 11/02/2005
Sale price $461,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,511

Lot & Building Information for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,260
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.118
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571, the tax amount paid for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $13,511.

When was 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 11/02/2005 for $461,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2005 $461,000

Title Documents for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/22/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/02/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,511
Tax class
Market value $571,000
Assessed value $571
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $571,000 $571 2366.254 $13,511 +5.90%
2025 $553,000 $553 2307.236 $12,759 -15.87%
2024 $638,000 $595 2548.747 $15,165 -9.40%
2023 $625,000 $625 2678.285 $16,739 -13.37%
2022 $638,000 $638 3028.728 $19,323 -20.11%

Permits for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Catalpa Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.34
Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.58
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.73