Nassau County  »  11557  »  Avon CT  »  210 Avon CT

210 Avon Court, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

210 Avon Court, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

210 Avon Court, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 210 Avon Court, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 42-256-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett

Sale date 04/20/2010
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,048

Lot & Building Information for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett

Building sqft 2,513
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 210 Avon Court, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett, NY 11557?

210 Avon Court, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,513 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 210 Avon Court, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633, the tax amount paid for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $19,096.

When was 210 Avon Court, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

210 Avon Court, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 04/20/2010 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2010 $725,000
06/29/1994 $337,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/20/2010 - D
04/23/2010 - R
Deed
06/29/1994 - D
07/14/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,096
Current property tax $18,048
Tax class
Market value $633,000
Assessed value $633
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,000 $666 2929.975 $19,514 -14.44%
2024 $750,000 $716 3185.488 $22,808 -8.09%
2023 $741,000 $741 3349.059 $24,817 -12.45%
2022 $750,000 $750 3779.26 $28,344 -17.26%
2021 $787,000 $787 4352.918 $34,257 +82.19%

Permits for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.46
Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.47
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.55
Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.63
William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.23
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.96
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 1.23
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 1.24
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.31

Nearest high schools

Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.74
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.74
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.80
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.97
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.98

Neighbors for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett

Here are the neighbors for 210 Avon Court, Hewlett.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Willard Dr, Hewlett 2,395 02/16/1996 $272,000
5 Jackson Pl, Hewlett 2,059 07/20/1998 $288,500
214 Willard Dr, Hewlett 3,112 10/23/2002
202 Avon CT, Hewlett 2,862 12/19/2002 $499,000
261 Somerset Dr, Hewlett 2,165
1 Jackson Pl, Hewlett 1,576 06/26/2023 $200,000
220 Willard Dr, Hewlett 2,267
226 Willard Dr, Hewlett 4,138 05/02/2022 $1,285,000
230 Willard Dr, Hewlett 2,976 09/19/2019 $850,000
238 Willard Dr, Hewlett 2,639 10/02/2015 $580,000
215 Somerset Dr, Hewlett 2,177 10/28/2003 $605,000
7 Jackson Pl, Hewlett 798 12/19/2002 $255,000
269 Somerset Dr, Hewlett 2,181 06/01/2017
229 Somerset Dr, Hewlett 2,196 09/08/1993 $355,000
1737 Union Ave, Hewlett 2,988 10/08/2021
212 Avon CT, Hewlett 2,535 02/04/1999
262 Willard Dr, Hewlett 2,588 05/21/2025 $1,275,000
266 Willard Dr, Hewlett 3,127 08/25/2008 $865,000
221 Somerset Dr, Hewlett 2,181 07/30/2002 $550,000
234 Willard Dr, Hewlett 3,399 04/04/2017 $920,000