Nassau County  »  11557  »  Heather Ln  »  355 Heather Ln

355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Harbor
Parcel ID 42-264-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett

Sale date 02/20/2025
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $28,286

Lot & Building Information for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett

Building sqft 3,628
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.531
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557?

355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1951 and has a total of 3,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,029, the tax amount paid for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $28,676.

When was 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 02/20/2025 for $2,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2025 $2,100,000
06/12/2019 $1,175,000
12/01/2013 $199,120
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/20/2025 - D
02/27/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
02/14/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/10/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/12/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/12/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Deed
06/12/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/15/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/01/2013 - D
12/16/2013 - R
Deed
10/12/2005 - D
03/10/2006 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $28,677
Current property tax $28,287
Tax class
Market value $1,029,000
Assessed value $1,029
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,029,000 $1,029 2786.871 $28,677 +2.04%
2025 $1,040,000 $1,040 2702.161 $28,102 -6.27%
2024 $1,069,800 $1,010 2968.409 $29,981 -8.21%
2023 $1,048,000 $1,048 3116.731 $32,663 -16.84%
2022 $1,119,000 $1,119 3510.139 $39,278 -11.46%

Permits for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Heather Lane, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.23
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.27
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.77
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.77
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.72
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.16
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.33
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.59