Nassau County  »  11563  »  Union Ave  »  265 Union Ave

265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 42-279-760

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 06/27/2006
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,212

Lot & Building Information for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,580
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.13
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $670, the tax amount paid for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $20,212.

When was 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 06/27/2006 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2006 $800,000
09/19/2000 $385,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/25/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/27/2006 - D
07/21/2006 - R
Deed
10/28/2005 - D
01/12/2006 - R
Mortgage
09/19/2000 - D
10/04/2000 - R
Deed
04/05/2000 - D
04/05/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,212
Tax class
Market value $670,000
Assessed value $670
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $670,000 $670 3016.78 $20,212 +8.98%
2025 $633,000 $633 2929.975 $18,547 -11.11%
2024 $685,000 $655 3185.488 $20,865 -9.05%
2023 $685,000 $685 3349.059 $22,941 -11.38%
2022 $685,000 $685 3779.26 $25,888 -14.92%

Permits for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.34
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.60
Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.62
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.70
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.11
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.70
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.91
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.95
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.14

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.65
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 1.02
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 1.02
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.04

Neighbors for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 265 Union Avenue, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
484 Southwood Rd, Rockville Centre 2,204
481 Southwoods Rd, Rockville Centre 02/03/2003 $424,000
464 N Wood Rd, Rockville Centre 1,735 11/29/2010 $530,000
257 Union Ave, Lynbrook 2,579 08/06/2018 $750,000
465 N Wood Rd, Rockville Centre 1,641 10/16/2025
1 Glenwood Ave, Lynbrook 1,266 09/21/1992 $173,000
261 Union Ave, Lynbrook 2,254
7 Glenwood Ave, Lynbrook 1,061 01/08/2014 $275,000
99 Glenwood Ave, Lynbrook 2,929 04/05/2000
28 Northwood Rd, Rockville Centre 1,643 12/30/2003 $475,000
1609 Rockwin Rd, Rockville Centre 1,832 11/11/2024
251 Union Ave, Lynbrook 1,084
19 Rockwin Rd, Rockville Centre 1,504 12/19/2014 $479,000
1 Norwich Ave, Lynbrook 2,331 10/28/2025
486 S Wood Rd, Rockville Centre 2,510 08/21/2017
1599 Rockwin Rd, Rockville Centre 1,525 11/16/2011
4 A Cedar St, Lynbrook 1,695 04/08/2009
15 Norwich Ave, Lynbrook 1,410 02/04/2019 $550,000
4 Cedar St, Lynbrook 1,570 06/25/2021 $605,000