1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information
1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead |
| Zip code | 11550 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 36-278-85 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,127 |
Lot & Building Information for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead
| Building sqft | 1,338 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.165 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1947 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | Full |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Brick |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Rockville Centre UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead
1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,338 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $501, the tax amount paid for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $16,127.
When was 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 03/14/2018.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead
Access detailed property tax data for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $16,128 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $501,000 |
| Assessed value | $501 |
Assessment History for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $501,000 | $501 | 3076.777 | $15,415 | -6.48% |
| 2024 | $501,177 | $501 | 3289.834 | $16,482 | -3.72% |
| 2023 | $501,000 | $501 | 3416.97 | $17,119 | -10.63% |
| 2022 | $501,000 | $501 | 3823.36 | $19,155 | -12.81% |
| 2021 | $493,000 | $493 | 4456.27 | $21,969 | +36.15% |
Permits for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead
The complete history of permits filed for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William S Covert School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 279 | 0.22 |
| Grand Avenue Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 532 | 0.51 |
| Grand Avenue Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 532 | 0.51 |
| Lenox Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 263 | 0.62 |
| Joseph McNeil School | 3 | Public | 1-6 | 401 | 0.66 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Road Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 682 | 0.81 |
| Evergreen Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-11 | 966 | 0.88 |
| Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 938 | 1.26 |
| Crescent School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 239 | 1.33 |
| Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,107 | 1.61 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-11 | 966 | 0.88 |
| Hempstead High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,866 | 0.91 |
| South Side High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 999 | 1.23 |
| Crescent School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 239 | 1.33 |
| Baldwin Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,484 | 1.57 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead
Here are the neighbors for 1094 Maple Avenue, Hempstead.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1079 Hempstead Ave, Hempstead | 1,075 | 04/17/1998 | $157,500 |
| 311 Beech St, Hempstead | 1,456 | 05/10/2025 | |
| 310 Beech St, Hempstead | 1,542 | 03/11/2022 | $600,000 |
| 1111 Hempstead Ave, Hempstead | 1,900 | ||
| 1052 Maple Ave, Hempstead | 2,290 | 07/10/2020 | $620,000 |
| 347 Beech St, Hempstead | 1,383 | 03/27/2025 | $700,000 |
| 346 Fern St, Hempstead | 2,028 | ||
| 340 Fern St, Hempstead | 1,347 | 02/24/2022 | $629,000 |
| 329 Beech St, Hempstead | 3,351 | 09/24/2025 | |
| 322 Fern St, Hempstead | 1,338 | 06/09/2023 | $521,000 |
| 321 Beech St, Hempstead | 664 | 12/29/2016 | $268,180 |
| 335 Beech St, Hempstead | 1,649 | 09/30/2020 | $579,000 |
| 328 Fern St, Hempstead | 1,438 | 05/30/2017 | $386,000 |
| 1117 Hempstead Ave, Hempstead | 1,059 | 06/23/1997 | $143,500 |
| 1074 Maple Ave, Hempstead | 1,632 | 03/10/2016 | |
| 1085 Hempstead Ave, Hempstead | 2,052 | ||
| 1062 Maple Ave, Hempstead | 1,275 | 05/19/2023 | |
| 341 Beech St, Hempstead | 1,668 | 12/04/2015 | |
| 310 Fern St, Hempstead | 1,176 | 06/30/2011 | $245,000 |
| 334 Fern St, Hempstead | 950 | 01/15/2000 |