Nassau County  »  57 Muirfield Rd

57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 36-359-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Sale date 07/05/2006
Sale price $830,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,283

Lot & Building Information for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 2,120
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.117
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $602, the tax amount paid for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 is $15,283.

When was 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 last sold?

57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was last sold in 08/10/2012.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2006 $830,000

Title Documents for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/10/2012 - D
08/21/2012 - R
Deed
07/05/2006 - D
07/12/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,283
Tax class
Market value $602,000
Assessed value $602
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $664,000 $664 2442.178 $16,216 -6.78%
2024 $688,000 $661 2631.748 $17,396 -7.37%
2023 $688,000 $688 2729.695 $18,780 -10.98%
2022 $688,000 $688 3066.258 $21,096 -20.93%
2021 $742,000 $742 3595.644 $26,680 +124.65%

Permits for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$975,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$487
-0.4% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson School 7 Public K-5 412 0.30
Plaza Elementary School 6 Public K-5 441 0.48
Lenox Elementary School 6 Public K-5 263 0.85
Hewitt School 7 Public K-5 455 0.85
School 5 5 Public 1-6 448 0.99

Nearest middle schools

South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 0.99
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.08
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.17
Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 1.91
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 1.95

Nearest high schools

South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.29
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.06
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.34
Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.60
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.88

Neighbors for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Here are the neighbors for 57 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 2,235 12/01/2022 $835,000
137 Milburn St, Rockville Centre 1,800 02/18/2010 $710,000
23 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 1,788 10/19/2021 $810,000
15 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 1,686 07/08/2016
11 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 3,208 10/08/2024 $1,075,000
44 Hampshire Rd, Rockville Centre 1,976 02/06/2013
355 North, Garden City 1,861 04/30/2020 $625,000
4 Hampshire Rd, Rockville Centre 2,953 08/11/2010 $725,000
31 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 2,136 08/29/2008 $645,000
45 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 1,978 03/25/2022 $940,000
49 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 2,104 05/14/1997 $322,500
37 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 2,707 11/07/2008 $620,000
65 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 1,932 08/16/2024 $959,000
39 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 2,331 05/02/2007 $860,000
48 Hampshire Rd, Rockville Centre 1,828 09/08/1992 $267,000
27 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 2,355 12/28/2017 $680,000
19 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 1,660 03/02/2022 $776,000
52 Hampshire Rd, Rockville Centre 1,856 09/25/2019 $750,000
56 Hampshire Rd, Rockville Centre 1,916 08/14/2017 $724,500
53 Muirfield Rd, Rockville Centre 1,952 09/05/2025 $940,000