Nassau County  »  84 Muirfield Rd

84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 36-361-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Sale date 12/12/2016
Sale price $400,000
Tax class
Current property tax $15,816

Lot & Building Information for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 1,406
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $623, the tax amount paid for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 is $15,816.

When was 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was last sold in 12/12/2016 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2016 $400,000
10/12/2011 $42,783
08/01/1934 $77,464
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/08/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/12/2016 - D
12/20/2016 - R
Deed
10/12/2011 - D
11/10/2011 - R
Deed
10/14/2010 - D
11/10/2010 - R
Deed
09/30/2010 - D
10/08/2010 - R
Deed
08/01/1934 - D
10/08/2010 - R
Deed
08/01/1934 - D
10/08/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,816
Tax class
Market value $623,000
Assessed value $623
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $623,000 $623 2442.178 $15,215 -7.20%
2024 $623,167 $623 2631.748 $16,396 -3.59%
2023 $623,000 $623 2729.695 $17,006 -10.98%
2022 $623,000 $623 3066.258 $19,103 -13.33%
2021 $613,000 $613 3595.644 $22,041 +33.08%

Permits for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$975,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$487
-0.4% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Muirfield Road, Rockville Centre to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools