Nassau County  »  11040  »  North  »  239 North

239 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

239 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 North, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 36-368-552

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 North, New Hyde Park

Sale date 12/19/2019
Sale price $950,000
Current property tax $32,740

Lot & Building Information for 239 North, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 4,258
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.346
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,258 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1940 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,029 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central
01-01 637 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central
01-01 1,310 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf Central
01-01 1,282 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
A1-A1 513 Support area

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 239 North, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 239 North, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 North, New Hyde Park

How many sq. ft. does 239 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 239 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 has a total of 4,258 square feet and a current price per square foot of $223.

What is the year built & the current market value of 239 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

239 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $553,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 North, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 North, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2019 $950,000

Title Documents for 239 North, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/19/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Deed
12/19/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 North, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 239 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $32,741
Tax class
Market value $553,200
Assessed value $5,532
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 239 North, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 North, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,200 $5,532 573.96 $31,751 +3.95%
2024 $553,110 $5,532 552.131 $30,544 -0.99%
2023 $553,200 $5,532 570.426 $30,849 -9.94%
2022 $553,200 $5,532 619.155 $34,252 -11.71%
2021 $573,200 $5,732 676.812 $38,795 +1.52%

Permits for 239 North, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 239 North, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$975,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$487
-0.4% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,344
Median age 43
Average household income $189,189
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 13,884
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $803,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $783,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 North, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation