Nassau County  »  35 Westminster Rd

35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 38-180-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre

Sale date 08/12/2005
Sale price $829,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,349

Lot & Building Information for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 2,006
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644, the tax amount paid for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 is $16,349.

When was 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was last sold in 08/12/2005 for $829,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2005 $829,000

Title Documents for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/05/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/27/2026 - D
02/05/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
11/09/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/15/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/12/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,349
Tax class
Market value $644,000
Assessed value $644
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $644,000 $644 2538.723 $16,349 -10.98%
2025 $752,000 $752 2442.178 $18,365 -1.71%
2024 $809,202 $710 2631.748 $18,685 -10.05%
2023 $761,000 $761 2729.695 $20,773 -16.26%
2022 $809,000 $809 3066.258 $24,806 -13.33%

Permits for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$963,000
8.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
1.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewitt School 7 Public K-5 455 0.24
Watson School 6 Public K-5 237 0.64
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 0.81
Wilson School 7 Public K-5 412 0.86
William S Covert School 7 Public K-5 279 1.14

Nearest middle schools

South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 0.67
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 0.81
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 1.17
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.46
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 1.48

Nearest high schools

South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.05
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.10
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 1.78
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.84
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 1.88

Neighbors for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre

Here are the neighbors for 35 Westminster Road, Rockville Centre.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
297 Harvard Ave, Rockville Centre 2,068 04/30/2012 $713,000
38 DE Mott Ave, Rockville Centre 2,396 11/01/2017 $785,000
31 Westminster Rd, Rockville Centre 2,138 07/12/2001 $520,000
34 Dorchester Rd, Rockville Centre 3,725 06/17/2024 $2,100,000
370 Hempstead Ave, Rockville Centre 3,118 10/29/2025 $1,200,000
19 Westminster Rd, Rockville Centre 2,176 07/02/2025 $971,000
11 Westminster Rd, Rockville Centre 2,324 12/16/2025 $1,125,000
44 Dorchester Rd, Rockville Centre 4,703 05/31/1996 $625,000
27 Westminster Rd, Rockville Centre 2,118
21 Westminster Rd, Rockville Centre 1,872 10/23/2023
41 Westminster Rd, Rockville Centre 2,457 08/08/2025 $1,400,000
9 Westminster Rd, Rockville Centre 1,418
368 Hempstead Ave, Rockville Centre 2,160
360 Hempstead Ave, Rockville Centre 2,047 11/12/2025
356 Hempstead Ave, Rockville Centre 2,607 11/21/2001 $500,000
3 Ardsley Cir, Rockville Centre 1,768
16 Dorchester Rd, Rockville Centre 2,439 05/22/1996 $380,000
28 Dorchester Rd, Rockville Centre 3,111 09/22/2004 $975,000
225 Harvard Ave, Rockville Centre 2,424 01/21/2004 $650,000
295 Harvard Ave, Rockville Centre 2,809 02/02/2026