Nassau County  »  9 Holyoke Rd

9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 38-237-332

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre

Sale date 09/23/2015
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,163

Lot & Building Information for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 2,771
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,771 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $873, the tax amount paid for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 is $22,163.

When was 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was last sold in 09/23/2015 for $70,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2015 $70,000

Title Documents for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/21/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/16/2023 - D
03/29/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/14/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/09/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
09/23/2015 - D
09/29/2015 - R
Deed
08/24/2004 - D
01/27/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,163
Tax class
Market value $873,000
Assessed value $873
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $873,000 $873 2538.723 $22,163 +9.47%
2025 $829,000 $829 2442.178 $20,246 -14.90%
2024 $940,000 $904 2631.748 $23,791 -7.28%
2023 $940,000 $940 2729.695 $25,659 -10.98%
2022 $940,000 $940 3066.258 $28,823 -12.58%

Permits for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$963,000
8.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
1.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson School 7 Public K-5 412 0.24
Hewitt School 7 Public K-5 455 0.61
Plaza Elementary School 6 Public K-5 441 0.70
Lenox Elementary School 6 Public K-5 263 0.74
William S Covert School 7 Public K-5 279 0.97

Nearest middle schools

South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 0.93
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.11
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.33
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 1.79
Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 1.80

Nearest high schools

South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.40
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.20
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.57
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.72
Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.76

Neighbors for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre

Here are the neighbors for 9 Holyoke Road, Rockville Centre.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
484 Long Beach Rd, Rockville Centre 2,392 01/23/2017 $551,000
480 North, Rockville Centre 2,147 03/27/2006
249 Hamilton Rd, Rockville Centre 2,143 06/22/2009 $650,000
444 N Long Beach Rd, Rockville Centre 3,645 08/20/2019 $1,250,000
10 Holyoke Rd, Rockville Centre 4,026 10/29/2004 $1,200,000
41 Holyoke Rd, Rockville Centre 2,496 04/15/2024
375 Brower Ave, Rockville Centre 2,853 08/11/2023 $1,200,000
476 N, Rockville Centre 1,913 06/24/2024 $650,000
468 Long Beach Rd, Rockville Centre 2,425 06/15/2017 $640,000
472 Long Beach Rd, Rockville Centre 3,026
15 Holyoke Rd, Rockville Centre 2,692 06/02/2017 $1,020,000
23 Holyoke Rd, Rockville Centre 2,530 12/16/2015 $975,000
26 Holyoke Rd, Rockville Centre 2,049 11/13/2003 $650,000
389 Brower Ave, Rockville Centre 3,000 01/30/2008 $817,000
488 Long Beach Rd, Rockville Centre 1,903 12/29/2000 $285,000
18 Holyoke Rd, Rockville Centre 2,019 06/12/2000 $575,000
245 Hamilton St, Rockville Centre 2,622 05/28/2015 $765,000
134 Hamilton Rd, Rockville Centre 3,281 02/05/1999 $440,000
29 Holyoke Rd, Rockville Centre 2,446 05/14/1996 $380,000
39 Holyoke Rd, Rockville Centre 2,496 05/08/2013 $650,000