Nassau County  »  11001  »  Iris Ave  »  18 Iris Ave

18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Floral Park
Parcel ID 32-120-127

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park

Current property tax $17,597

Lot & Building Information for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park

Building sqft 5,217
Building class 4-6 Family Apartments (411.22)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1870
Stories 2

Area type Apartment/Condo complex
School district Floral Park-Bellerose UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,217 Apartments-4 to 6 units C 1870 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,739 Support area
01-01 1,739 Apt 4 to 6 units
02-03 3,478 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001?

18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1870 and has a total of 5,217 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,003, the tax amount paid for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $17,597.

When was 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold?

18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 02/06/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/06/2020 - D
04/13/2020 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,598
Tax class
Market value $600,300
Assessed value $6,003
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $600,300 $6,003 293.15 $17,598 +3.25%
2025 $600,300 $6,003 287.7 $17,043 +6.75%
2024 $600,356 $6,003 273.205 $15,966 -4.21%
2023 $600,300 $6,003 289.232 $16,668 -9.63%
2022 $600,300 $6,003 307.262 $18,445 -5.44%

Permits for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,493
Median age 43.7
Average household income $184,858
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 8,638
Owner occupied units 85.6%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $711,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park

Here are the neighbors for 18 Iris Avenue, Floral Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
144-146 Tulip Ave, Floral Park 5,800 08/31/2015 $950,000
154 Tulip Ave, Floral Park 2,560 07/01/2022 $834,000
54 Iris Ave, Floral Park 1,374 07/22/1999