Nassau County  »  11001  »  Magnolia Ave  »  149 Magnolia Ave

149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Floral Park
Parcel ID 32-141-440

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park

Sale date 08/16/2019
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,371

Lot & Building Information for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park

Building sqft 2,258
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Floral Park-Bellerose UFSD

Other Property Data for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001?

149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $709, the tax amount paid for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $12,423.

When was 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 08/16/2019 for $850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2019 $850,000
07/26/2007 $630,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/27/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/27/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/16/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Deed
08/16/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/26/2007 - D
08/07/2007 - R
Deed
01/21/2005 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,424
Current property tax $12,371
Tax class
Market value $709,000
Assessed value $709
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $709,000 $709 1752.28 $12,424 +2.22%
2025 $709,000 $709 1714.27 $12,154 -6.06%
2024 $709,000 $709 1824.797 $12,938 -6.11%
2023 $709,000 $709 1943.517 $13,780 -9.63%
2022 $704,000 $704 2166.006 $15,249 -12.22%

Permits for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Magnolia Avenue, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.31
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.31
John Lewis Childs School 7 Public PK, K-6 701 0.43
John Lewis Childs School 7 Public PK, K-6 701 0.43
Stewart Manor School 7 Public PK, K-6 342 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.31
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.56
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.63
Holy Spirit NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.65