Nassau County  »  11001  »  Geranium Ave  »  99 Geranium Ave

99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Floral Park
Parcel ID 32-192-430

Sales & Tax Overview for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park

Sale date 12/03/2021
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,637

Lot & Building Information for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park

Building sqft 1,484
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Floral Park-Bellerose UFSD

Other Property Data for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001?

99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550, the tax amount paid for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $9,637.

When was 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 12/03/2021 for $770,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2021 $770,000
09/29/1995 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/19/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/11/2024 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/02/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/06/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/03/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Deed
12/03/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/29/1995 - D
10/17/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,638
Tax class
Market value $550,000
Assessed value $550
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $550,000 $550 1752.28 $9,638 -14.04%
2025 $654,000 $654 1714.27 $11,211 -6.06%
2024 $654,000 $654 1824.797 $11,934 -6.11%
2023 $654,000 $654 1943.517 $12,711 -10.27%
2022 $654,000 $654 2166.006 $14,166 -14.98%

Permits for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.44
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.44
John Lewis Childs School 7 Public PK, K-6 701 0.64
John Lewis Childs School 7 Public PK, K-6 701 0.64
Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.33
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.44
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.99
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 1.00
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 1.01

Nearest high schools

Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.33
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.99
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 1.00
P.S. 993 NR Public K-12 558 1.08
Bethel Christian Academy & Learning Center NR Private K-12 47 1.59

Neighbors for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park

Here are the neighbors for 99 Geranium Avenue, Floral Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
224 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 1,646 07/28/2006 $475,000
131 Geranium Ave, Floral Park 1,468 10/17/2016 $590,000
143 Geranium Ave, Floral Park 2,012 05/31/1996 $238,500
188 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 1,907 11/15/2021 $875,000
180 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 2,516 01/07/2011
101 Geranium Ave, Floral Park 2,184 07/17/1997 $265,000
176 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 1,480
166 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 1,735 01/23/2025 $810,000
160 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 1,984 09/01/2022 $840,000
135 Geranium Ave, Floral Park 1,240 11/09/2023
172 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 2,044 06/24/2022 $770,000
20 Zinnia Ave, Floral Park 2,426 10/25/2008 $375,000
137 Geranium Ave, Floral Park 1,864 11/30/1993 $227,500
186 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 1,255 09/17/2020 $710,000
87 Geranium Ave, Floral Park 2,095 11/08/2013
14 Zinnia St, Floral Park 1,728 03/26/2004 $340,000
103 Geranium Ave, Floral Park 1,693 09/08/2016 $590,000
168 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 1,332
91 Geranium Ave, Floral Park 1,314 05/15/2017 $640,000
228 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 2,169 03/14/1996 $207,000