218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream |
| Zip code | 11581 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Valley Stream |
| Parcel ID | 39-11-82 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream
| Sale date | 03/29/2016 |
| Sale price | $1,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $86,535 |
Lot & Building Information for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream
| Building sqft | 7,664 |
| Building class | Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.227 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Valley Stream UFSD-24 |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,664 | Medical office bldg | C+ | 1968 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 3,360 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 1,032 | Multi use storage | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 3,360 | Medical center | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-02 | 3,272 | Multi-use office | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream
- • Improvements for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream
This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 has a total of 7,664 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.
What is the year built & the current market value of 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581?218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $968,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/29/2016 | $1,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream
Access detailed property tax data for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $93,747 |
| Current property tax | $86,536 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $968,700 |
| Assessed value | $9,687 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $968,700 | $9,687 | 893.435 | $84,681 | -4.76% |
| 2024 | $968,660 | $9,687 | 940.372 | $88,912 | +1.86% |
| 2023 | $1,006,100 | $10,061 | 953.556 | $87,288 | -21.87% |
| 2022 | $1,006,100 | $10,061 | 1110.395 | $111,717 | -11.94% |
| 2021 | $1,050,700 | $10,507 | 1207.409 | $126,862 | +64.07% |
Permits for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream
The complete history of permits filed for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Valley Stream residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 22,652 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $163,105 |
| Family households | 81.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,108 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $659,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $643,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.