Nassau County  »  11793  »  Eaton Rd  »  2865 Eaton Rd

2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-H08-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh

Sale date 12/29/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,619

Lot & Building Information for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,200
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, NY 11793?

2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462, the tax amount paid for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $13,619.

When was 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 12/29/2021 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2021 $500,000

Title Documents for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/29/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Deed
07/01/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,620
Tax class
Market value $462,000
Assessed value $462
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $446,000 $446 2873.519 $12,816 -15.02%
2024 $557,288 $496 3040.661 $15,082 -15.22%
2023 $557,000 $557 3193.908 $17,790 -10.04%
2022 $557,000 $557 3550.251 $19,775 -10.65%
2021 $539,000 $539 4106.272 $22,133 +45.26%

Permits for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.31
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.31
Saw Mill Road School 5 Public K-6 686 0.53
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.83
Newbridge Road School 7 Public K-6 330 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.64
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.83
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.33
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.50
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.53

Nearest high schools

Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 0.54
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.83
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.34
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.49
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.52

Neighbors for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 2865 Eaton Road, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1446 Chelsea Rd, Wantagh 1,529 09/13/2019 $546,000
1420 Chelsea Rd, Wantagh 1,337 07/02/2024 $1
2902 Cambridge Rd, Wantagh 1,224 07/16/2021 $350,000
2883 Eaton Rd, Wantagh 1,500 09/05/2008 $415,000
1430 Chelsea Rd, Wantagh 1,222 07/30/2003 $399,900
2909 Essex Rd, Wantagh 1,200 11/17/2011
1444 Forest Lake Blvd, Wantagh 1,840
2910 Cambridge Rd, Wantagh 1,200 08/06/2019 $500,000
1442 Chelsea Rd, Wantagh 1,625
1438 Chelsea Rd, Wantagh 1,900 11/19/1996 $185,000
1464 Forest Lake Blvd, Wantagh 1,380 11/03/2020 $625,000
1438 Forest Lake Blvd, Wantagh 1,367 11/11/2010
1441 Chelsea Rd, Wantagh 1,163 01/10/2014 $245,100
2903 Essex Rd, Wantagh 1,142 06/11/2004
2871 Eaton Rd W, Wantagh 1,224
2877 Eaton Rd, Wantagh 1,660 06/24/2009 $400,000
2887 Eaton Rd W, Wantagh 1,603 06/12/2025
1424 Chelsea Rd, Wantagh 1,247 08/31/2022 $598,130
2859 Eaton Rd SW, Wantagh 1,403 07/13/2012 $395,000
2899 Essex Rd, Wantagh 2,108 10/30/2021 $195,000