Nassau County  »  11793  »  Jones Ave  »  1946 Jones Ave

1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-T-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh

Sale date 01/30/2006
Sale price $577,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,189

Lot & Building Information for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.175
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793?

1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1982 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $617, the tax amount paid for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $18,189.

When was 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 01/30/2006 for $577,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2006 $577,000
04/19/2004 $30,000
09/06/1996 $243,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/30/2006 - D
02/13/2006 - R
Mortgage
01/30/2006 - D
02/13/2006 - R
Deed
04/19/2004 - D
04/21/2004 - R
Deed
09/06/1996 - D
09/18/1996 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,189
Tax class
Market value $617,000
Assessed value $617
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $617,000 $617 2948.003 $18,189 +2.59%
2025 $617,000 $617 2873.519 $17,730 -5.50%
2024 $617,255 $617 3040.661 $18,761 -4.80%
2023 $617,000 $617 3193.908 $19,706 -10.04%
2022 $617,000 $617 3550.251 $21,905 -10.64%

Permits for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.38
Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.38
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.49
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.49
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.72

Nearest middle schools

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 0.95
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 1.14
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.19
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.27
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.49

Nearest high schools

Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.10
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.19
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.27
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.57
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.72

Neighbors for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 1946 Jones Avenue, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3256 Park Ave, Wantagh 2,478 04/14/2026 $1,080,000
3260 Park Ave, Wantagh 2,307 07/25/2001 $380,000
1240 Holiday Park Dr, Wantagh 1,657
2026 Brookside Ave, Wantagh 2,325 01/02/2017
2046 Brookside Ave, Wantagh 1,193 10/09/2020 $400,000
1945 Jones Ave, Wantagh 1,845 01/02/2024 $665,000
2020 Brookside Ave, Wantagh 1,254
2110 Brookside Ave, Wantagh 2,307 08/31/2000 $287,500
1951 Jones Ave, Wantagh 1,887 10/26/2012
1246 Holiday Park Dr, Wantagh 1,643 11/18/2016 $550,000
1960 Jones Ave, Wantagh 6,864
3258 Park Ave, Wantagh 2,478 08/02/2002 $495,000
2036 Brookside Ave, Wantagh 1,717 08/17/2023 $600,000
1959 Jones Ave, Wantagh 1,669 01/20/1999 $195,000
1952 Jones Ave, Wantagh 2,312 09/10/2001 $315,000
3266 Park Ave, Wantagh 2,505 04/04/2023 $850,000
1932 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh 1,998 05/29/2015 $50,000
3254 Park Ave, Wantagh 2,835 02/21/2012 $532,500
3300 Park Ave, Wantagh 7,770 07/23/2024 $2,579,073
1946 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh 2,512