Nassau County  »  11793  »  Wantagh Ave  »  2240 Wantagh Ave

2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-186-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Sale date 10/02/2018
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,805

Lot & Building Information for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Building class Small Improvement Used with Motor Vehicle Services (430.74)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.528

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

What is the market value of 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793?

The current market value is $625,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2018 $1,350,000
09/26/2017 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/27/2025 - D
06/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/02/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Deed
09/26/2017 - D
10/19/2017 - R
Deed
04/24/2014 - D
07/25/2014 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $38,805
Tax class
Market value $625,500
Assessed value $6,255
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $625,500 $6,255 620.385 $38,805 +4.26%
2025 $625,500 $6,255 602.925 $37,219 +8.17%
2024 $625,565 $6,255 564.906 $34,408 -9.23%
2023 $625,500 $6,255 630.844 $37,907 -8.14%
2022 $625,500 $6,255 659.746 $41,267 +1.19%

Permits for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,349
Median age 42
Average household income $189,578
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 10,492
Owner occupied units 95.3%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $667,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $643,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2240 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation