Nassau County  »  11793  »  Johnson Pl  »  3090 Johnson Pl

3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-268-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh

Sale date 07/24/1995
Sale price $187,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,516

Lot & Building Information for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,588
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, NY 11793?

3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459, the tax amount paid for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $13,531.

When was 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 07/24/1995 for $187,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/1995 $187,000

Title Documents for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/30/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/15/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/24/1995 - D
08/03/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,531
Current property tax $12,516
Tax class
Market value $459,000
Assessed value $459
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,000 $464 2873.519 $13,333 -9.59%
2024 $534,000 $485 3040.661 $14,747 -11.88%
2023 $524,000 $524 3193.908 $16,736 -11.72%
2022 $534,000 $534 3550.251 $18,958 -16.21%
2021 $551,000 $551 4106.272 $22,626 +96.75%

Permits for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.15
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.15
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.65
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.65
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.68
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.83
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.16
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.52
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.58

Nearest high schools

Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 0.61
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.83
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.31
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.45
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.65

Neighbors for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 3090 Johnson Place, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1654 Old Mill Rd, Wantagh 2,017 06/26/2003 $445,000
1618 Old Mill Rd, Wantagh 1,844 12/30/1997 $170,000
1617 Roland Ave, Wantagh 1,629 06/12/2020 $600,000
1653 Roland Ave, Wantagh 1,663 05/05/2017 $455,000
1647 Roland Ave, Wantagh 1,784 06/20/2005 $495,000
1662 Old Mill Rd, Wantagh 2,197 03/31/2022
3080 Johnson Pl, Wantagh 2,142 04/30/1998 $245,000
1643 Roland Ave, Wantagh 3,247 08/24/2021
3109 Ewell Pl, Wantagh 1,977 07/31/2006 $500,000
3075 Ewell Pl, Wantagh 2,592 06/04/2008 $630,000
3089 Ewell Pl, Wantagh 1,090
3096 Johnson Pl, Wantagh 1,588 08/24/2016 $425,000
1630 Old Mill Rd, Wantagh 3,507
1636 Old Mill Rd, Wantagh 4,600 04/03/2025
1633 Roland Ave, Wantagh 1,423 11/05/1993 $151,500
1626 Old Mill Rd, Wantagh 2,602 08/24/2024
3085 Ewell Pl, Wantagh 1,485 02/05/1997 $228,000
1658 Old Mill Rd, Wantagh 2,017 02/24/2021
1628 Roland Ave, Wantagh 2,021 08/12/2012
1627 Roland Ave, Wantagh 1,946 11/03/2021 $729,000