Nassau County  »  11793  »  Ewell St  »  3009 Ewell St

3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-270-129

Sales & Tax Overview for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh

Sale date 08/19/2003
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,614

Lot & Building Information for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,832
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, NY 11793?

3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $598, the tax amount paid for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $17,629.

When was 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 08/19/2003 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2003 $425,000
06/23/1998 $272,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/19/2003 - D
11/26/2003 - R
Deed
06/23/1998 - D
07/07/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,629
Current property tax $16,614
Tax class
Market value $598,000
Assessed value $598
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $598,000 $598 2873.519 $17,184 -5.50%
2024 $597,611 $598 3040.661 $18,183 +0.23%
2023 $568,000 $568 3193.908 $18,141 -14.12%
2022 $595,000 $595 3550.251 $21,124 -8.46%
2021 $562,000 $562 4106.272 $23,077 +78.88%

Permits for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.31
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.31
Martin Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-6 311 0.71
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.77
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.84
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.99
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.01
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.35
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.73

Nearest high schools

Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 0.76
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.99
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.29
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.47
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.80

Neighbors for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 3009 Ewell Street, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3017 Ewell St, Wantagh 2,417 08/09/2005 $617,500
1662 Hannington Ave, Wantagh 1,832 02/01/2025 $740,000
1645 Cornelius Ave, Wantagh 2,326
1663 Cornelius Ave, Wantagh 1,832 03/03/2025
1636 Hannington Ave, Wantagh 2,273 02/11/2015
1627 Cornelius Ave, Wantagh 1,224 08/07/1995 $265,000
1654 Hannington Ave, Wantagh 1,395
3023 Ewell Pl, Wantagh 2,613 07/15/2019 $620,000
1635 Cornelius Ave, Wantagh 3,414 07/30/2007 $633,000
1646 Hannington Ave, Wantagh 3,388 02/26/2014 $725,000
3018 Johnson Pl, Wantagh 912 05/15/2024 $580,000
2964 Johnson Pl, Wantagh 2,780 11/05/2019 $927,500
1628 Hannington Ave, Wantagh 2,372
3030 Johnson Pl, Wantagh 980
3020 Johnson Pl, Wantagh 2,018 12/15/2008 $430,000
1632 Hannington Ave, Wantagh 1,924
1628 Cornelius Ave, Wantagh 1,922 11/04/2003 $530,000
1643 Cornelius Ave, Wantagh 2,795 02/01/2018 $945,000
1655 Cornelius Ave, Wantagh 2,905 04/21/2018
3026 Johnson Pl, Wantagh 2,772 01/21/2003 $572,000