Nassau County  »  11762  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  4812 Sunrise Hwy

4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, NY 11762
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park
Zip code 11762
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-102-522

Sales & Tax Overview for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park

Sale date 04/08/2010
Sale price $3,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,779

Lot & Building Information for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park

Building sqft 3,903
Building class Automatic Car Wash (434.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.356
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
3,903 C 1989 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,903 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park

• • Improvements for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park

How many sq. ft. does 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Automatic Car Wash (434.14) located at 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 has a total of 3,903 square feet and a current price per square foot of $871.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, NY 11762?

4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $678,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2010 $3,400,000

Title Documents for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/08/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park

Access detailed property tax data for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, NY 11762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $42,112
Current property tax $39,779
Tax class
Market value $678,800
Assessed value $6,788
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $678,800 $6,788 620.385 $42,112 +10.53%
2025 $631,900 $6,319 602.925 $38,099 -15.11%
2024 $843,330 $8,433 564.906 $44,882 -0.03%
2023 $843,300 $8,433 630.844 $44,897 -19.30%
2022 $843,300 $8,433 659.746 $55,636 -9.09%

Permits for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park

The complete history of permits filed for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,487
Median age 43.5
Average household income $190,983
Family households 83.4%
Occupied housing units 7,747
Owner occupied units 98.4%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $653,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $621,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4812 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)