Nassau County  »  11793  »  Wantagh  »  2175 Wantagh

2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-121-489

Sales & Tax Overview for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh

Sale date 04/27/2017
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,499

Lot & Building Information for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh

Building sqft 5,936
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,936 Office bldg lr 1-3s C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,968 Offices Central
01-01 2,968 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh

How many sq. ft. does 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, NY 11793 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, NY 11793 has a total of 5,936 square feet and a current price per square foot of $96.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, NY 11793?

2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $660,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2017 $575,000

Title Documents for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/16/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/16/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/14/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
04/27/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $40,989
Current property tax $39,500
Tax class
Market value $660,700
Assessed value $6,607
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $660,700 $6,607 602.925 $39,835 +14.49%
2024 $660,700 $6,207 564.906 $34,793 -16.52%
2023 $660,700 $6,607 630.844 $41,680 -4.38%
2022 $660,700 $6,607 659.746 $43,589 -38.80%
2021 $1,020,900 $10,209 697.622 $71,220 +116.40%

Permits for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 31,497
Median age 42
Average household income $182,371
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 10,430
Owner occupied units 95.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2175 Wantagh, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.